The CAYL Institute’s Principals’ Fellowships in Early Care and Education

The CAYL Principals Fellowship, established in 2006, creates a learning community for elementary school Principals to strengthen their individual and collective capacity to lead efforts to integrate pre-kindergarten (pre-K) children into their schools and to influence district and state level policies that affect the education of young children. The Fellowship provides an intensive year-long learning experience for promising leaders of elementary schools. To date, 35 Principals have participated in the intensive program that includes quarterly trainings and seminars, site visits, field trips, and distance learning activities.

This year long Fellowship program is designed to: acquire knowledge about early learning standards as well as appropriate expectations and outcomes from early education programs, strengthen the school, family, and community partnership, develop relationships with other Boston principals who serve children under five, and strengthen the support of teachers who work with young children.

2006-2007

“Boston Elementary School Principals Learn About Pre-School”

Fellows: Alenor Abdal-Khallaq Williams of the Mather School, Sherry Brooks-Roberts of the Lyndon Pilot School, Catherine Constant of Holmes Elementary School, Marice Diakite of Patrick J. Kennedy Elementary School, Suzanne Federspiel of Kenny Elementary School, Valerie Gumes of the Haynes Early Education Center, Vera Johnson of Mendel Elementary School, Ben Russell of East Zone Early Learning Center, and Nora Toney of Ellison-Parks Early Education School.

2007-2008

“Boston Elementary School Principals Go “Back to School” and meet with Superintendent”

Fellows: Alenor Abdal-Khallaq Williams of the Mather School, Sherry Brooks-Roberts of the Lyndon Pilot School, Catherine Constant of Holmes Elementary School, Marice Diakite of Patrick J. Kennedy Elementary School, Suzanne Federspiel of Kenny Elementary School, Valerie Gumes of the Haynes Early Education Center, Vera Johnson of Mendel Elementary School, Ben Russell of East Zone Early Learning Center, and Nora Toney of Ellison-Parks Early Education School.

2008-2009

“Boston Elementary School Principals Develop Skills in Early Childhood Play, Learning and Development”

 

Fellows: Kathleen Armstrong, Conley Elementary School, Harolyn Bowden, Mason Pilot School, Sherry Brooks-Roberts, Lyndon K-8 School, Laurie Carr, John D. Philbrick Elementary School, Catherine Constant, Holmes Elementary School, Marice Diakite, Patrick J. Kennedy Elementary School, Suzanne Federspiel, Kenny Elementary School, Ayla Gavins, Mission Hill School, Valerie Gumes, Haynes Early Education Center, Vera Johnson, Murphy K-8 School

2009-2010

“Policy and Assessment”

Fellows: Berta Berriz, Tamara Blake-Canty , Deborah Dancy, Theresa Harvey-Jackson, Corrinna Horton, Cynthia Jacobs-Tolbert, Crissy Pruitt, Harolyn Bowden, Nicole Mack, Robert Martin, Sandy, Mitchell-Woods, Eileen Morales

2010-2011

Fellows: Tamara Blake (Canty)- Russell Elementary School, Julia Bott- Ellis Mendell Elementary School, Harolyn Bowden, Samuel W. Mason Elementary School, Laurie Carr-  John D. Philbrick Elementary School, Dr. Catherine Constant- Oliver Wendell Holmes Elementary School, Deborah Dancy- William E. Channing Elementary School, Mary Driscoll- THomas A. Edison K-8, Suzanne Federspiel- Thomas J. Kenny Elementary School, Joseph Foley- george H. Conley Elementary School, Olga Frechon- East Boston Early Education Center, Valerie Gumes- Haynes Early Education Center, Teresa Harvey-Jackson- John Marshall Elementary School, Graciella Hopkins- Baldwin Early Learning Center, Corrinna Horton- Easy Zone Learning Center, Cynthia Jacobs-Tolbert- Marshall Elementary School, Genteen Lacet Jean-Michel- Lee Pilot Academy, C. Sura O’Mard- Hugh R. O’Donnell Elementary School, Nicole Mack- Edward Everett Elementary School, Eileen Morales- Joseph P. Tynan Elementary School, Patricia Niles-Randolph- David A. Ellis Elementary School, Cynthia Paris-Jeffries- Curtis Guild Elementary School, Kris Taylor- Mildred Avenue K-8, Nora Toney- Ellison-Parks Early Education School, Mirna Vega Wilson- Asst. Acad. Supt. of Elementary School for BPS Central Admin., Stephen Zrike- William Blackstone Elementary, Domenic Amara- Warren/Prescott K-8, Ross Wilson- Haley Elementary School, Sandra Mitchell Woods